Seattle/King County shelter and housing beds vs. people counted homeless, 2012-2025

From 2015 to 2024 the number of people counted homeless in King County rose from 10,122 to 16,868. Temporary beds (emergency shelter, transitional housing and safe havens) changed little, from 6,452 to 6,991, so there were 0.41 temporary beds per person counted in 2024, down from 0.64. Permanent housing beds rose from 7,421 to 11,263. In 2023 and 2025 HUD carried the unsheltered count forward from the previous year, and the 2021 count of people excludes unsheltered people.

seriesvalueyear
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)67372012
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)42252012
People counted homeless88992012
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)68012013
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)44122013
People counted homeless91062013
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)66642014
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)47652014
People counted homeless89492014
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)64522015
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)74212015
People counted homeless101222015
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)64862016
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)85502016
People counted homeless107302016
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)64452017
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)83362017
People counted homeless116432017
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)64702018
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)86292018
People counted homeless121122018
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)67142019
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)88202019
People counted homeless111992019
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)70722020
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)89442020
People counted homeless117512020
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)60382021
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)90672021
People counted homeless51832021
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)74182022
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)110962022
People counted homeless133682022
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)72542023
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)125552023
People counted homeless141492023
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)69912024
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)112632024
People counted homeless168682024
Temporary beds (ES+TH+SH)77462025
Permanent beds (RRH+PSH+OPH)121792025
People counted homeless169362025

Annotations